Royal danish ministry of foreign affairs - Go to the frontpage of um.dk   Publication  
 
 
     
 
 

Contributors to the Work of
the Africa Commission 2008-2009

Alphabetically by last name

Thematic conference on the Educational Challenge. Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso 16 June 2008

Ms. Achakpa, Mimidoo – Executive Director, Women’s Right to Education Programme, Nigeria

Mr. Ahanhanzo, Joseph – Chargé de Programme Education, Royal Danish Embassy, Cotonou

Mr. Amponsah, Victor Atta – Training Manager, Ghana Employers’ Association

Mr. Asmussen, Tore – International Secretary, Danish Union of Teachers

Mr. Baldeh, Matarr Suraa – National Coordinator, Education for All Campaign Network, Gambia

Mr. Baraki, Elias Tadesse – Program Manager, Save the Children Denmark, Somaliland Program

Mr. Bayo, Karifa – Président, Université Ouaga II, Burkina Faso

Dr. Bazie, Bouma Jean-Paul – Conseiller Technique du Ministre, Ministère de l’Enseignement de Base et de l’Alphabétisation, Burkina Faso

Mr. Bennin, Hajei Douri – Executive Director, Youth Action on Reproductive Order (YARO), Ghana

Mr. Bere, Antoine – Directeur Général, Direction Générale de l’Enseignement Secondaire Technique et Professionnel, Ministère des Enseignements Secondaire, Burkina Faso

Mr. Bilgo, Hamidou – Conseiller en Gestion d’entreprises, Maison de l’entreprise du Burkina Faso

Dr. Boly, Hamidou – Président/Recteur, Université Polytechnique de Bobo Dioulasso, Burkina Faso

Dr. Boly-Barry, Koumba – Coordonnatrice, Coopération Suisse ADEA, Programme Alpha, Burkina Faso

Ms. Bonkoungou, Odile – Ministre de l’Enseignement de Base et de l’Alphabétisation, Ministère de l’Enseignement de Base et de l’Alphabétisation, Burkina Faso

Mr. Brewah, James – Education Programme Officer, Save the Children, Sierra Leone

Mr. Bropleh Jr, Emmanuel Wollor – Student

Dr. Casely-Hayford, Leslie – Director and Senior Consultant, Associates for Change (AFC), Ghana

Ms. Ching’andu, Annette – Research Associate, Khulisa Management Services (Pty) Ltd, South Africa

Ms. Chorlton, Rozanne – UNICEF representative, UNICEF Liberia

Ms. Cissé, Katy – Expert on Gender, Youth and Development, Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Senegal

Mr. Cole, Lawalley – Coordinator, Working Group on Communication for Education and Development (WG COMED), Benin

Mr. Compaoré, André – Président, Conseil National Association Parents d’Elève du Primaire (CNAPEP), Burkina Faso

Mr. Coulibaly, Jean-Martin – Chargé de Programme Formation Professionnelle, Bureau de Coordination de la Coopération pour le Développement, Ambassade d’Autriche au Burkina Faso

Ms. Cristofoli, Vigdis – Regional Education Specialist, UNICEF Regional Office for West and Central Africa

Ms. Dedewanou-Dovoedo, Sylvie – Directrice de la Formation et de la Qualification Professionnelles (Niveau central), Ministry for Secondary Education, Technical and Vocational Training, Benin

Ms. Dennis, Lawerene – Center for Peace Education and Democracy, Liberia

Mr. Dicko, Amadou Diemdioda – Président du Groupe Parlementaire Convention des Forces Républicaines (CFR), Assemblée Nationale (Burkina Faso)

Prof. Djangmah, Jerome Siau – Chairman, West African Examinations Council, Ghana

Mr. Dokurugu, Abukari – Chairman, Youth Forum 2008 Steering Committee

Mr. Dourinaah, Eric – Coordinator, Northern Network on Education Development, Ghana

Ms. Duncan-Adanusa, Irene Taama – General Secretary, Ghana National Association of Teachers

Ms. Edjeani, Esther Happy – Assistant Director, Ministry of Education Science and Sports, Ghana Education Service (GES)

Mr. Effah, Paul – Executive Secretary, National Council for Tertiary Education, Ghana

Ms. Fahnbulleh, Miata – Executive Director, OBAA’s Girls, Liberia

Mr. Fall, Atoumane – ANCEFA (Africa Network Campaign on Education for All), Senegal

Mr. Fatoma, Emanuel A. – Coordinator for Africa, Education International, Togo

Mr. Fosu, Charles – National Chairperson Youth Wing, Ghana Society of the Physically Disabled – Youth Wing (GSPD-YW)

Mr. Friborg, Anders – Special Advisor to the UN SRSG in Liberia, UN

Ms. Hermanson, Nina – Director, Børnefonden

Mr. Huot-Marchand, Herve – Expert Education, UNESCO-Breda

Ms. Iversen, Eva – Coordinator, The Danish NGO Education Network

Mr. Kabore, Paul – Assistant Culturel Provincial, Ministère de l’Enseignement de Base et de l’Alphabétisation, Burkina Faso

Ms. Kabore, W. Micheline – Chargé des Programmes d’Education Formelle et Non Formelle, Réseau Africain Jeunesse Santé et Développement (RAJS), Burkina Faso Mr. Kaboré, Ibrahim – Secrétaire Permanent, Plan Décennal de Développement de l’Education de Base (SP/ PDDEB), Burkina Faso

Dr. Kandakai, Evelyn – Executive Director / Chairperson, LET (Liberia Education Trust) / FAWE (Federation of African Women Educationalists)

Mr. Kanneh, Mohammed – Project Officer, West Africa Youth Network

Mr. Kargougou, Issaka – Directeur Général, Maison de l’Entreprise du Burkina Faso (Secteur Privé)

Dir. Ki, Boureima Jacques – Directeur, Direction Etude & Planification, Ministère des Enseignements Secondaire, Burkina Faso

Dr. King, David Kwao Amoah – National President, Farmers Organization Network in Ghana (FONG)

Mr. Komenan, André – Consultant, The African Development Bank

Prof. Koulidiati, Jean – Président, L’Université d’Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso

Mr Koutaba, Justin – Ministre, Ministère de la Jeunesse et de l’Emploi (MJE), Burkina Faso

Mr. Loada, Augustin – Secrétaire Exécutif Centre pour la Gouvernance Démocratique, Centre pour la Gouvernance Démocratique, Burkina Faso

Mr. Musah, Abdel-Fatau – Conflict Prevention Adviser, ECOWAS

Ms. Napoe, Assibi Damba – Chief Regional Coordinator, Education International, Togo

Prof. Ndongo, Oumar – General-Secretary, West Africa Civil Society Forum (WACSOF)

Ms. Ogbe, Rachel – Principal Programme Officer, Education, ECOWAS

Mr. Osman, Sulemana Saaka – Programme Director, School for Life of GDCA, Ghana

Mr. Otoo, Kwabena Nyarko – Researcher, Ghana Trades Union Congress (Ghana TUC)

Mr. Ouedraogo, Achille Denis Marie – Membre de CESAM, Cellule de Solidarité et d’Assistance Mutuelle, Burkina Faso

Foto

Mr. Ouedraogo, Saïdou – Secrétaire Exécutif, Cadre de Concertation des ONG et Association Actives en Education de Base (CCEB-BF), Burkina Faso

Ms. Ouédraogo, Aïcha – Assistante Chargé de Project, Réseau Africain Jeunesse Santé et Développement (RAJS), Burkina Faso

Ms. Page, Lucy – Executive Director, CEP (Community Empowerment Programme)

Mr. Pare, Joseph – Ministre, Ministère des Enseignements Secondaire, Supérieur de la Recherche Scientifique (MESSRS), Burkina Faso

Mr. Roberts, James – Deputy Minister of Education, Ministry of Education, Liberia

Mr. Samassekou, Adama – Secrétaire Exécutif a. i. , Académie Africaine des Langues (ACALAN), Mali

Ms. Sanou, Bernadette – Directeur Général, Direction de la Recherche et du Développement Pédagogique (DGCRIEF) Ministère de l’Enseignement de Base et de l’Alphabétisation (MEBA), Burkina Faso

Dr. Somé, Seglaro Abel – Expert en Economie de Institutiones, Centre d’Analyse des Politiques, Economiques et Sociale (CAPES), Burkina Faso

Mr. Sonko, Daouda – Project Manager, Catholic Relief Services

Ms. Sorgho, Maria Kere – Directrice Exécutive, Fondation pour le Développement Communautaire, Burkina Faso

Mr. Tamboura, Ousséni – Ministre Délégué de l’Alphabétisation et de l’Education non Formelle, Ministère de l’Enseignement de Base et de l’Alphabétisation (MEBA), Burkina Faso

Mr. Taro, Simon – Ag. Director, Youth and Sports Development Centre, ECOWAS

Ms. Tiendrebeogo, Alice – Directrice Générale, Fonds pour l’Alphabetisation et l’Education Non Formelle, Burkina Faso

Mr. Tijani, Ahmed Hamza – Programme Director, Basic Education Programme, Ibis West Africa

Mr. Traore, Idrissa – Président, Conseil National Association Parents d’Elève Secondaire (CNAPES), Burkina Faso

Mr. Traore, Tahirou – Secrétaire Général, Syndicat National des Travailleurs de l’Education de Base (SY. NA. T. E. B), Burkina Faso

Ms. Vabah, Gayflor – Minister, Ministry of Gender and Development, Liberia

Mr. Wantchecon, Ayignon Michel – Directeur de l’Enseignement Secondaire, par intérim, Ministére de l’Enseignement Secondaire et de la Formation Technique et Professionelle, Benin

Mr. Warinda, Enock – Monitoring and Evaluation Officer, Forum for African Women Educationalists (FAWE)

Mr. Zabadee, Richard D, Ibis, Liberia

Thematic conference on Women and Employment in Africa. Maputo, Mozambique 15 August 2008

Mr. Abdulrahman, Oumar – Economic Affairs Officer, UNECA

Ms. Abreu, Alcinda – Minister, Ministry for Coordination and Environmental Action, Mozambique

Ms. Ageng’o, Caroline – Executive Director, Tomorrow’s Child Initiative

Ms. Akatsa-Bukachi, Marren – Executive Director, Eastern African Subregional Support Initiative for Advancement of Women (EASSI)

Mr. Alitsi, Edward – Programme Officer, Danish Association for International Cooperation (MS Kenya)

Ms. Artur, Maria José – Investigadora, Women in Law in Southern Africa (WLSA)

Ms. Astawes, Shitaye – Board Member, Ethiopian Center for Disability and Development (ECDD)

Ms. Astawes, Tigist – Personal Assistant, Ethiopian Center for Disability and Development (ECDD)

Mr. Baloi, Oldemiro – Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mozambique

Mr. Baptista Ali, Aires Bonifácio – Minister, Ministry of Education and Culture, Mozambique

Ms. Bernadette, Lucia – Director of National Institute for Social Affairs, Ministry of Women and Social Affairs, Mozambique

Mr. Bero, Eduardo – Member of CTCNAM, Ministry of Public Works (MOPH), Mozambique

Ms. Bias, Esperança – Minister, Ministry of Natural Ressource, Mozambique

Ms. Bibiana, Amelia – International Secretary, Organisation of Mozambican Workers (OTM/COMUTRA) Ms. Brito, Lídia – Representative, Mozambique Bule, Natividade – Representative, Conferation of Economic Associations (CTA), ECOSIDA

Ms. Buque, Celia – National Director, Ministry for Women and Social Affairs, Mozambique Buque, Sansao – Director of Cooperation in MMAS, Ministry for Women and Social Affairs, Mozambique Caifaz, Ilídio – Director of Employment, Ministry of Labour (MITRAB)

Mr. Campbell, Alan – Chief Operations Officer, Foundation for African Business & Consumer Services (FABCOS)

Ms. Casimiro, Isabel – President, Women in Law in Southern Africa (WLSA)

Mr. Chinavane, David Uassane – Secretary for International Relations and Projects, Organizacao National dos Professores (ONP)

Ms. Chingobe, Rudo – Training Coordinator, Kara Umoyo, Zambia

Ms. Christensen, Bolette – Deputy Director General, DI

Ms. Cossa, Celina – President, National Union of Farmers (UNAC), Mozambique

Mr. Cruz, Antonio S. – Director of DNEAP, Ministry of Planning and Development, Mozambique

Mr. Cuereneia, Aiuba – Minister and Member of National Council for the Advancement of Women, Ministry of Health, Mozambique

Ms. da Silva, Terezinha – National Coordinator, Women in Law in Southern Africa (WLSA)

Ms. da Silva, Rosa – Governor, Governor of Maputo City

Ms. Damba, Sina – Minister, Ministry for Family Matters and the Promotion of Women, Mali

Mr. de Sousa, Carlos – Deputy Minister, Ministry of Youth and Sport, Mozambique

Ms. Dias, Marinela – Entrepreneur, DPMAS – Niassa

Ms. Didiza, T. – Minister, Ministry of Public Works, South Africa

Ms. Diogo, Vitória Dias – Minister, Ministry of the Public Sector, Mozambique

Ms. Ellemann, Karen – MP, Danish Parliament

Mr. Feer, Mads Jules – Manager Sustainability-SHEA West Africa, AarhusKarlshamn Denmark A/S

Mr. Finnegan, Gerry – Director (Representative for Malawi, Mozambique and Zambia), International Labour Organization (ILO)

Ms. Goshu, Nigest Haile – Executive Director, Center for African Women Economic Empowerment, Ethiopia

Ms. Guebuza, Maria da Luz – First Lady - President of the Organisation for Mozambican Women, Office of the First Lady of the Mozambican Republic

Mr. Gundana, Feliciano – Minister, Ministry for War Veterans, Mozambique

Ms. Gune, Jéssia – Representative, SINTIQUIGRA, Mozambique

Ms. Johnsen, Eva – Programme Officer, Southern Africa, LO/FTF Council, Maputo, Mozambique

Ms. Kahara-Kawuki, Audrey – Director, Makerere University Business School – Entrepreneurship Centre, Uganda

Mr. Kaspersen, Jens – Head of Office, Representative, LO/ FTF Council, Denmark, Maputo Office

Dr. King, Rudith – Head of Centre, College of Architecture and Planning, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST), Ghana

Mr. Larsson, Knud – Sourcing & Trading Director, AarhusKarlshamn Denmark A/S

Ms. Levi, Benvinda – Minister, Ministry for Justice, Mozambique

Ms. Libombo, Aida – Deputy Minister, Ministry of Health, Mozambique

Ms. Lucas, Maria Francisca – Deputy Director, Ministry of Women and Social Affairs, Mozambique

Ms. Mangaze, Esperança – Representative, Folha Verde

Ms. Mangueira, Joana – Executive Secretary, National AIDS Council (CNCS), Mozambique

Ms. Massango, Zilda – Member of CTCNAM, Ministry of Agriculture (MINAG), Mozambique

Mr. Massingue, Venâncio – Minister, Ministry for Science and Technology, Mozambique

Ms. Masta, Jane Nyaboke – Director, Gender, Central Organisation of Trade Unions (Kenya (COTU (K) )

Ms. Matabele, Virgília – Minister, Ministry of Women and Social Affairs, Mozambique

Ms. Mateus, Paulina – Secretary General, Organisation for Mozambican Women (OMM)

Mr. Matsinhe, Justin – Education Coordinator for Region South, CoNEFS OTM CS, Mozambique

Ms. Mcha, Marietta Charles – Ag. Assistant Director, Employment Promotion, Ministry of Labour, Employment and Youth Development, Tanzania

Ms. Mchomvu, Happiness – Women Entrepreneurship Development Coordinator, Small Industries Development Organisation, Tanzania

Ms. Meneses, Miquelina – President, Association of Mozambican Economists (AMECON)

Ms. Mlambo-Ngcuka, Phumzile – Deputy President, South Africa

Ms. Mollocomme, Attalia – Attorney General and Minister, Ministry of Justice, Botswana

Ms. Mongella, Gertrude – President, Pan-African Parliament

Ms. Mossa, Ema – Representative, ACTIVA, Mozambique Ms. Mugisha, Faith Ahabyoona – Administrator, Christian University, Uganda

Ms. Mulasikwanda, Patrícia – Minister, Ministry for Gender Equality and Women in Development, Zambia

Mr. Munhequete, Eduardo – President, National Youth Council (CNJ), Mozambique

Ms. Muthemba, Esmeralda – Representative, Ministry of Education and Culture (MEC), Mozambique

Ms. Nayenga, Rosetti – Policy Analyst, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda

Ms. Ndiaye, Aminata Mbengue – Vice-President, Socialist Party, Senegal

Ms. Ngaliga, Dorah – Director for Human Resources, CRDB Bank Limited

Ms. Ngari, Pauline – General Manager Operations, Women Finance Trust, Kenya

Ms. Ngonde, Inácia – Entrepreneur, DPMAS – Zambézia

Mr. Nhaca, Soares – Minister and Member of National Council for the Advancement of Women, Ministry of Agriculture, Mozambique

Ms. Niyibizi, Aline Aurore – Member, Medical Students Association of Rwanda (MEWDSAR)

Ms. Nkavandeka, Isabel Manuel – Ministra na Presidência para os Assuntos Parlamentares, Presidência da Republica, Mozambique

Ms. Novela, Sudecar – President, Mukhero Association

Ms. Ogana, Litha Musyimi – Gender Director, The African Union

Ms. Olsen Dyhr, Pia – MP, Danish Parliament

Ms. Onubagu, Elsie – Advisor on Gender, Commonwealth Secretariat

Ms. Orá, Xarzarda – Representative, Organisation of Mozambican Women (OMM)

Ms. Osório, Conceição – Investigadora, Women in Law in Southern Africa (WLSA)

Ms. Pajume, Catarina – Deputy Minister, Ministry of Agriculture, Mozambique

Ms. Pereira, Telmina – Governor, Governor of Maputo Province

Ms. Piores, Maria Verónica Teófilo – Member of CTCNAM, Ministry of Trade and Industry (MIC), Mozambique

Mr. Rand, John – Ministry of Planning and Development Department, Mozambique

Ms. Romão, Francelina – Representative, Ministry of Health (MISAU), Mozambique

Ms. Rudvidzo, Thokozile – OIC African Centre for Gender and Social Development, UNECA

Ms. Ségla, Ariane Djossou – Programme Officer, Danish Embassy, Cotonou

Ms. Silva, Celmira – Director of Studies, Projects and Planning, Ministry of Youth and Sport (MJD), Mozambique Ms. Sithole, Nordestina – Member of CTCNAM, Ministry of Labour (MITRAB), Mozambique

Ms. Sserubombwe, Joyce – Coordinator, Investment Authority, Uganda

Mr. Stubkjær, Henrik – General Secretary, DanChurchAid Ms. Swaminathan, Umadevi – Managing Director, Self Employed Women’s Association, SEWA, India

Ms. Taipo, Maria Helena – Minister and Member of National Council for the Advancement of Women, Ministry of Labour, Mozambique

Ms. Talapa, Margarida – Head of the Office for Women Parliamentarians, Parlament, Mozambique
Ms. Tamele, Abiba – Directora General – INEFP, Ministry of Labour (MITRAB), Mozambique

Dr. Thiam, Mareme Cissé – Director of Women’s Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Family, National Solidarity, Women’s Entrepreneurship and Micro Finance, Senegal

Mr. Thusi, Nathaniel – Manager SME Development & Training, Foundation for African Business & Consumer Services (FABCOS), South Africa

Ms. Ussene, Deolinda Abdul Rahimo – Entrepreneur, DPAMS – Nampula, Mozambique

Mr. Vallik, Steven – Regional Coordinator and Representative, 3F – United Federation of Danish Workers

Foto

Ms. van der Merwe, Susan – Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, South Africa

Mr. Walter, Jake – Director, TechnoServe, Mozambique Ms. Xavier, Antónia – Deputy Minister, Ministry of Education and Culture, Mozambique

Ms. Yde-Andersen, Signe – Coordinator, Gendernet

Thematic conference on the African Youth and Employment. Accra, Ghana 5 September 2008

M. Abdourahamane, Seydou – Ministre de la Jeunesse et des Sports, Ministère de la Jeunesse et des Sports, Niger Mr. Abdulai, Alhassan – Executive Director, Center for Promotion of Youth Development, Ghana

Mr. Abdul-Hanan, Zakaria – Copenhagen Consensus 2008 Youth Forum

Mr. Acheampong, Tony – Pastor, International City Baptist Church

Ms. Acolatse, Shika – Project Manager, TechnoServe, Ghana

Ms. Adjei, Betty – Deputy Country Manager, Winrock International

Ms. Adjei, Elisabeth – Director, Ghana Immigration Service Mr Adotey Akai, Daniel – Communications and Research Officer, Corporate Social Responsibility Movement, Ghana Ms. Agboh, Lea – Assistant - Policy Dialogue, OECD

Ms. Agersnap, Hanne – MP, Danish Parliament

Ms. Agoston, Robyn – Country Program Officer (Ghana), Youth Challenge International

Mr. Akomea, Nana – Minister for Youth and Employment, Ministry of Manpower, Youth and Employment, Ghana

Mr. Alhassan, Issaka – Project Officer, Youth Action on Reproductive Order

Ms. Alima Mahama, Hajia – Minister for Women and Children’s Affairs, Ministry of Women and Children’s Affairs, Ghana

Mr. Amoasi-Andoh, Kwamina – Consultant, ILO

Mr. Anokye, Samuel – Association of Ghanaian Industries Mr. Aryeetey, Ernest – Professor, Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, Ghana

Mr. Ayuk Tabe, Julius – Area Academy Manager, Cisco Systems Networking Academy

Mr. Balde, Boubacar – Cabinet chef, Ministère pour la Promotion de l’Emploi des Jeunes, Guinea

Ms. Banya, Christy – Programme Analyst, UNDP

Mr. Berthelsen, Vagn – President of Alliance 2015, Secretary General, IBIS

Ms. Bortei-Doku, Ellen – Senior Research Fellow, University of Ghana

Mr. Bustrup, Thomas – Director, Danish Industry

Dr. Baah Boateng, William – Labour Advisor, Ministry of Manpower, Youth and Employers, Ghana

Mr. Caesar-Sowah, Patrice – Personal Secretary, Minister for Youth and Employment, Ghana

Mr. Caifaz, Ilídio – National Director of Employment, Mozambique

Mr. Campbell, Alan – Chief Operations Officer, FABCOS

Mr. Chune, Noah – Director of Research and Education, Central Organisation of Trade Unions (COTU), Kenya

Ms. Cisse, Katy – Consultant and Researcher, Cheikh Anta Diop University, Dakar

Mr. Cofie, Charles – Chief Executive Officer, Unilever Ghana Limited

Ms. da Silva, Celmira – National Director of Youth and Sports, Mozambique

Mr. D’Alcantara Zocli, Pierre – President and Chief Executive Director, Junior Achievement Afrique Francophone, Benin

Ms. de Lange, Albertine – Rural Employment Officer, FAO, Ghana

Mr. Debebe, Ashebir – Deputy Country Director, Somalia/ Somaliland Program, Save the children, Denmark

Mr. Dei, Seth – Chairman, Marmatten Investment

Mr. Diawara, Balla – Chef de la Division Insertion des Jeunes, Ministère de la Jeunesse et des Sports, Mali

Mr. Djokoto, Jervis – Director of BREDA, The Ghana Baptist Convention

Mr. Donkoh, Archibal – Acting National Coordinator, National Youth Council, Ghana

Mr. Edudzie, Emmanuel – Executive Director, Youth Empowerment Synergy

Dr. El Bakri, Zeinab – Vice President of the African Development Bank, AfDB

Ms. Feven, Henok – Center for African Women Economic Empowerment (CAWEE), Ethiopia

Mr. Gmabi, Philip – The Youth Forum Project, The Ghana Friendship Groups in Denmark

Ms. Haile, Nigest – Executive Director, Center for African Women Economic Empowerment (CAWEE)

Mr. Hannington, Segerinya – Chairperson of the National Youth Council Executive, Uganda Red Cross Society

Mr. Harouna, Abdouramane – Directeur National de la Promotion de l’Emploi, Niger

Ms. Holst, Marianne – Resident adviser, Majovo Limited Ms. Hribernigg, Doris – Focal Point, Human Security Coordination, UNIDO

Mr. Idrissa, Amadou – Directeur Général de l’Agence Nationale de la Promotion de l’Emploi, Ministère de la Function Publique et du Travail, Niger

Mr. Imoro Andani, Prince – Special Adviser on the Northern Sector, Office of the President, Ghana

Mr. Jacobsen, Ulrik – Education Consultant, Danish Mission Council

Mr. John Sesay, Benjamin – Administrative Officer, West Africa Youth Network

Mr. Kabah Alowe, Leo – National Coordinator, National Youth Employment, Ghana

Mr. Kanawe, Médékédina – Jeune entrepreneur, Fonds d’Insertion des Jeunes (F. I. G), Togo

Mr. Kanton, Osman – Director, Action For Sustainable Development (ASUDEV)

Ms. Karikari Anang, Rose – Executive Director, Ghana Employers Association (GEA)

Mr. Kattah, Daniel – Principal Planning Officer, Ministry of Women and Children’s Affairs, Ghana

Dr. Koch, Julie – International Director, Danish Youth Council

Mr. Koïta, Idrissa – Directeur National de l’Emploi, Point Focal du PAPESPRIM, Mali

Ms. Koroma, Rugiatu – Director, Youth Action for Rural Development (YARD), Sierra Leone

Mr. Koutaba, Justin – Ministre de la Jeunesse et de l’Emploi, Ministère de la Jeunesse et de l’Emploi, Burkina Faso

Ms. Lansah Yakubu, Adisa – Executive Director, Africa 2000 Network, Ghana

Ms. Lawal, Rafia – The Youth Forum Project, The Ghana Friendship Groups in Denmark

Ms. Lillelund Bech, Gitte – MP, Danish Parliament

Mr. Lindqvist, Torben – Chief Technical Advisor, Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mr. Mahama, Shani – The Youth Forum Project, The Ghana Friendship Groups in Denmark

Mr. Mahamadu Yahaya, Roland – Centre Coordinator, Ghanaian Danish Community Programme (GDCP)

Mr. Murangira, Ambrose – Chairman, Uganda National Association of the Deaf

Ms. N’Diaye, Ibrahima – Ministre de l’Emploi et de la Formation Professionnelle, Ministère de l’Emploi et de la Formation Professionelle, Mali

Ms. Nielsen-Englyst, Camilla – The Youth Forum Project, The Ghana Friendship Groups in Denmark

Ms. Nkombo, Nachilala – Programme Officer, Mellemfolkeligt Samvirke, Zambia

Mr. Nutakor, Frank – North Tongu District Assembly

Mr. Ogunbayo, Oluwatobi – Programme Outreach Officer for West Africa, Africa Business Roundtable

Mr. Olabode-Williams, Kojo – Public Relations Officer, Association of Ghanaian Industries

Mr. Onyelukachukwu, Ojugo – Programme Officer, Africa Business Roundtable

Ms. Opoku, Patience – Ag. Director of the Department of Women, Ministry of Women and Children’s Affairs

Mr. Ousmane Maman, Ibrahim – Secrétaire Permanent National ANPJ, Association Nigérienne por la Promomtion des Jeunes, Niger

Ms. Pérez Valera Jensen, Lotte – Project Manager, Børnefonden

Dr. Pilgrim, Markus – Manager, Youth Employment Network

Dr. Pitamber, Sunita – Adviser to the Vice President of the AfDB, African Development Bank

Ms. Rasmussen, Birgitte – Director, IBIS Ghana

Mr. Sankaituah, Joseph – President, Federation of Liberian Youth

Ms. Siptey, Kanda – Ministre de la Fonction Publique et du Travail, Ministère de la Fonction Publique et du Travail, Niger

Prof. Sissoko, Youssouf – Chargé de Mission, Agence pour la Promotion de l’Emploi des Jeunes, Mali

Mr. Spanner, Thomas – Programme Coordinator, Baptist Church Denmark

Mr. Tandoh, Clement – Programme Director, IBIS Ghana

Mr. Tenywa, Godfrey – Sign Language Interpreter, Uganda National Association of the Deaf

Mr. Thusi, Nathaniel – Manager of SME Development & Training, Foundation for African Business & Consumer Services (FABCOS)

Mr. Traoré, Siriman – Président, Counseil National de la Jeunesse du Mali

Mr. Tsekpo, Tony – University of Ghana

Mr. Tsike-Sossah, Eyram Simon – Chief Executive Officer, Abusua Foundation

Dr. Verick, Sher – Economic Affairs Officer, Youth Focal Point, UNECA

Mr. Wiredu, Baah – Minister of Finance and Economic Planning, Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning, Ghana

Dr. Yaw Baah, Anthony – Technical Director, Trades Union Congress

Thematic conference on Employment and Economic Growth: The Challenge of Climate Change. Nairobi, Kenya 18 September 2008

Mr. Adane, Habtamu – Program Coordinator, Norwegian Church Aid

Mr. Ahmed, Mohammed, Kenya

Mr. Ajakaiye, David – Director of Research, African Economic Research Consortium (AERC)

Ms. Akumu, Grace – Executive Director, Climate Network Africa

Ms. Amurle, Grace – Director of Finance & Administration, African Economic Research Consortium (AERC)

Ms. Appleton, Asheline – Team Leader/Writer, International Institute for Sustainable Development

Mr. Apuuli, Bwango – Deputy Director, IGAD Climate Prediction and Application Centre (ICPAC)

Ms. Atandi, Everlyne – Student, Kenyatta University, Kenya Ms. Awuor, Lorine – Communications Officer, Coast Women in Development, Kenya

Ms. Awuor, Cynthia B. – Research Fellow, Africa Centre for Technolgy Studies, Kenya

Ms. Banya, Grace – Chief Technical Advisor, International Labour Organization (ILO)

Mr. Bekele, Solomon – Project Manager, Integrated Family Service Organization, (IFSO)

Prof. Bigsten, Arne – Professor, Göteborg University, Sweden

Ms. Buzingo, Domina – Resident Representative, Africa Development Bank

Mr. Campbell, Alan – Chief Operations Officer, FABCOS, South Africa

Dr. Chengula, Ladisy K. – Natural Resources Management Senior Specialist, World Bank

Prof. Chipeta, Chinyamata – Executive Director, Southern African Institute for Economic Research, Malawi

Mr. Chisulo, Justin M. – Chief Executive Officer, Zambia Association of Chambers of Commerce and Industry

Mr. Cypriah, Kirialoo – Director, Center for Human Development, Kenya

Mr. du Plooy, Peet – Trade & Investment Advisor, World Wildlife Federation

Dr. Ehrhart, Charles – Climate Change Coordinator, CARE International

Dr. Falk, Knud – Disaster Preparedness Advisor, Danish Red Cross

Ms. Gad, Marie – International Policy Advisor, Confederation of Danish Industry (DI)

Mr. Hyera, Tharsis – Programme/Administrative Manager, Environmental Protection and Management Services (EPMS), Tanzania

Ms. Imanyara, Winnie Kathurima – Change, Leadership and Corporate Affairs Director, Equity Bank Ltd

Dr. Jerome, Afeikhena Theo – Coordinator, Economic Governance and Management, African Peer Review Mechanism Secretariat, South Africa

Ms. Kakooza, Rachel Nampinga – Director, Ecowatch Africa, Uganda

Ms. Kantai, Tallash – Writer, International Institute for Sustainable Development

Mr. Karekezi, Stephen – Executive Director, AFREPEN, Kenya

Mr. Kariuki, Fred – Kenya Association of Manufacturers

Ms. Kithikii, Agnes – Disaster Risk Reduction Officer for East Africa, Catholic Agency for Overseas Development (CAFOD)

Foto

Dr. Kituyi, Evans – Programme Officer, Renewable Energy Technology Assistance Programme (RETAP), Kenya

Ms. Looremetta, Sharon – Programme Manager, Practical Action, Kenya

Mr. Louw, Marius – Manager: International Relations & Research, FABCOS, South Africa

Mr. Lyakurwa, William – Executive Director, African Economic Research Consortium (AERC), Kenya

Prof. Mabele, Robert – Member Scientific Committee, Review of African Integration at the AU

Ms. Macakiage, Jacqueline Odula – Manager, Ressource Mobilization, African Economic Research Consortium (AERC)

Mr. Mackanja, Geoffrey N – Confederation of Tanzania Industries (CTI)

Mr. MacKenzie, Gordon – Senior Energy Planner, UNEP-Risoe Centre for Energy, Climate, and Sustainable Development

Ms. Maina, Zipporah – Kenya Association of Manufacturers

Dr. Maitima, Joseph – Scientist, Climate-Land Interaction Project (CLIP) in East Africa

Mr. Majali, Lawrence – Acting General Secretary, Kenya National Union of Teachers

Mr. Makokha, Michael – National NRM Consultant, Food and Agriculture Organisation of United Nations (FAO)

Dr. Manda, Damiano – Manager, Research, African Economic Research Consortium (AERC)

Dr. Mogaka, Hezron – Director, Ministry of Environment and Mineral Resources, Kenya

Dr. Molua, Ernest – University of Buea, Cameroon

Dr. Muok, Bernard, Kenya

Mr. Muramuzi, Frank – Executive Director, National Association of Professional Environmentalists (NAPE)

Dr. Musyoka, John – Deputy Manager, Development Training Department, MS-TCDC, Tanzania

Ms. Muthoni, Olive – Senior Consultant, Energy for Sustainable Development (ESD)

Ms. Mwale, Mary – Draught Management and Food Security Officer, Ministry of Development of Northern Kenya & Other Arid Lands

Mr. Mwangi, James Kinyanjui – Ph. d Student in Natural Resources, National Alliance of Community Forest Associations, Kenya

Ms. Ndoye, Fatou – Programme Officer, UNEP

Dr. Ng’eno, Nehemiah – Consultant-Lecturer, University of Kenya

Mr. Ngo, Brian – Lead Economist, World Bank/Africa Partnership Forum Support Unit/OECD

Mr. Nhemachena, Charles – Researcher, Council for Scientific & Industrial Research, South Africa

Mr. N’zue, Felix – Manager, Research, African Economic Research Consortium (AERC)

Mr. Obwona, Marios – Director of Training, African Economic Research Consortium (AERC)

Mr. Ochieng, Benson Owuor – Director, Institute for Law and Environmental Governance (ILEG), Kenya

Mr. Odero, Kenneth – International Labour Organisation (ILO)

Hon Odinga, Raila – Prime Minister, Government of the Republic of Kenya

Prof. Odingo, Richard S. – Professor, University of Nairobi, Kenya

Mr. Odong, George Otto – Program Coordinator, Pader NGO Forum, Uganda

Ms. Ojoo-Massawa, Emily – Coordinator Climate Change, National Environment Management Authority, Kenya

Ms. Okara, Grace – Manager, CMAP-ARC, Kenya

Ms. Omulo, Monica A. – East African Regional Representative, Association of Africa Women Geoscientists (AAWG)

Mr. Owino, Tom – Vice president for Africa Division, Climate Care

Mr. Owino, Charles – Manager for Communications, African Economic Research Consortium (AERC)

Ms. Parsitau, Patricia – Governance Coordinator, Oxfam Regional Office, Kenya

Mr. Phaias, Karanba – Researcher, University of Nairobi, Kenya

Ms. Raphael, Neema – Research Fellow, Centre for Energy, Environment, Science and Technology (CEEST)

Mr. Rutayisire Musoni, Jean – Researcher, National Bank of Rwanda

Ms. Sharon, Betty – Program Coordinator, Coast Women in Development

Mr. Shongwe, Samuel – President, Swaziland Federation of Trade Unions

Ms. Simmelhack Hansen, Sys – KULU Board Member, K. U. L. U. – Women and Development

Mr. Simwaka, Kisu – Senior Economist, Reserve Bank of Malawi

Mr. Sossion, Wilson – Kenya National Union of Teachers (KNUT)

Prof. Temu, Andrew Ephraim – Professor Agricultural Economics, Sokoine University of Agriculture, Tanzania Prof. Wakhungu, Judi – Executive Director, Africa Centre for Technolgy Studies, Kenya

Prof. Wandiga, Shem O. – Director, Centre for Science Technology Innovation, Kenya

Mr. Wesonga, George – National Chairman, Kenya National Union of Teachers

Mr. Zhou, Peter, Botswana

Thematic conference on Creating
Economic Growth in Africa. Kampala, Uganda 30 October 2008

Ms. Acam, Agnes – Business Associate, 3A Strategic Management

Mr. Baiden, Moses – Chief Executive Officer, Margins Group

Mr. Blom, Jaap – Team Leader, ASPS, Uganda

Mr. Chonde, Charles Nyakundi – Executive Director, Grassroots Agenda for Development Organizations, Kenya Mr. da Silva, André Augusto – Secretary, National Council on Sustainable Development, Mozambique

Mr. de Lorenzo, Mauro – Fellow, American Enterprise Institute (AEI)

Mr. Fogde, Karsten – International Adviser, East Africa, LO/ FTF Council, Arusha, Tanzania

Mr. Fowler, Martin – Senior Consultant, The IDL Group, Uganda

Ms. Gad, Marie – International Policy Advisor, Confederation of Danish Industry (DI)

Ms. Gakuba, Beatrice – Chief Executive Officer, Rwanda Flora SARL

Mr. Grange, Antony – Regional Representative, DanChurch Aid

Dr. Habtemichael, Hanna Teshome – Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation Officer, Lutheran World Federation, Ethiopia

Mr. Hansen, Morten Emil – Political Advisor, DanChurchAid Ms. Ibraimo, Maimuna – Delegate, Ministry of Planning and Development, Mozambique

Ms. Kabagumya, Cecily – Conservation and network Manager, ARCOS, Uganda

Mr. Kabinga, Mundia – Lecturer Copperbelt University, Kitwe, MS Zambia

Mr. Kaggwa, Luzze Andrew – Policy Officer, Uganda Manufacturers Association

Dr. Kaira, Charles – Technical Advisor Strategic Planning & Sector Coordination, Ministry of Infrastructure Development, Tanzania

Ms. Kamanyi, Judy – Advisor, AKIJUL, Uganda

Dr. Kasekende, Louis Austin – Chief Economist, AfDB

Ms. Keirieni, Mumbi Gitau – Economic Consultant, Kenya Mr. Keizire, Boaz Blackie – Senior Economist, Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fishery, Uganda

Mr. Kibugu, Erastus – Country Director, TechnoServe Inc. Mr. Kiiza, Lawrence – Director Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda

Ms. Kilindu, Christine – Executive Director, CTI, Tanzania

Mr. Kimani, Martin, United Kingdom

Dr. Kisamba-Mugerwa, Wilberforce – Chairman of the Board, National Planning Authority, Uganda

Ms. Knuppert, Marie Louise – Confederal Secretary of International Relations, LO-Denmark (The Danish Federation of Trade Unions)

Dr. Komba, Ladislaus – Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Labour, Employment and Youth Development, Tanzania

Mr. Kovsted, Jens – Director of Analysis, Centre for Economic and Business Research, Copenhagen Business School

Dr. Laker-Ojok, Rita – Director, AT Uganda Ltd.

Dr. Layod, Alex – Doctor, Kitgum Hospital, Uganda

Mr. Lomakol, Jimmy – Chief Executive Officer, Karamoja Private Sector Development Centre, Uganda

Mr. Louw, Marius – Manager: International Relations & Research, FABCOS, South Africa

Mr. Lugolobi, Amos – Ag. Executive Director, National Planning Authority, Uganda Hon. Mafabi, Nandala – Chairperson / MP, Public Accounts Committee, Uganda

Mr. Magnay, John – Adviser to the World Bank, Trader/ Businessman

Ms. Mapila, Mariam Amale Tanjani – PhD Research Fellow, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Mr. Masuke, Elibariki – Manager, CRDB Bank

Dr. McNamee, Terence – Director, Royal United Services Institute (RUSI)

Mr. Mohammed, Alhassan – Ghanaian Danish Community Programme/Simli Centre, Assistant Centre Coordinator

Dr. Mutunga, John K. – Managing Director, Kenya National Federation of Agricultural Producers

Dr. Nahdy-Silim, Mohammed – Executive Director, National Agricultural Advisory Services, Uganda

Mr. Nakhooda, Farhan Yahya – Project Director, Kakira Sugar Works Ltd

Ms. Namagga, Imelda – Programme Officer, Uganda Debt Network

Mr. Namiti, Bobby – Rural Energy Consultant, Konserve Consult Limited

Ms. Nassanga, Rose – Director of Research, Women and Youth Affairs, National Organisation of Trade Unions, Uganda

Ms. Nayenga, Rosetti Nabbumba – Policy Analyst, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda Mr. Ngenda, Peter – Account Manager, CRDB Bank

Mr. Nicol, William – Head of Poverty Reduction and Growth Division, OECD, DAC

Mr. Nielsen, Erik – International Advisor, LO-Denmark (The Danish Federation of Trade Unions)

Mr. Nkama, Isaac – National Council Member, South African Institute for International Affairs

Dr. Nwuke, Kasirim – Chief, MDGs/Poverty Analysis & Monitoring, UNECA

Mr. Nziratimana, Thomas – General Manager, Transafrica Resources

Ms. Obiya-Kimkung’, Elizabeth Susan – Director, Freight Forwarders Kenya Ltd

Mr. Ocici, Charles – Executive Director, Enterprise Uganda

Mr. Odenda, Lumumba – National Coordinator, Kenya Land Alliance

Ms. Okot, Josephine – Executive Director, Victoria Seeds, Uganda

Dr. Pam Sha, Dung – Academic Staff, Union of University, Nigeria Labour Congress

Ms. Quaade, Vibeke – Information Officer, MS Uganda

Mr. Rentenaar, Michel – Head of Development Cooperation, Royal Netherlands Embassy

Mr. Sayed, Archie P. – Vice Secretary General, The Swaziland Federation of Trade Unions

Mr. Semkiwa, Robert – Assistant Director, Youth Development Services

Mr. Shehu, Hauwa – NEXIM Bank

Mr. Shukla, Mukesh Babubhai – Chief Executive Officer, Shamuk Aluminium Ind. Ltd

Ms. Ssenabulya, Rosemary N. – Executive Director, Federation of Uganda Employers

Mr. Tejlgaard, Lars – Director, International Business Development, Confederation of Danish Industry (DI)

Mr. Thembo-Mwesigwa, Wilfred – Executive Secretary, UNADA, Uganda

Dr. Thompson, Nii Moi – Executive Director, Development Policy Institute

Mr. Thusi, Nataniel – Manager, International Relations and Research, FABCOS, South Africa

Mr. Timothy, A. J. – Assistant General Manager, NEXIM Bank

Mr. Tommy, David – Head of UNIDO – Ethiopia, UNIDO

Dr. Tumusiime, Emmanuel – Governor, Bank of Uganda

Mr. Twijukye, Gerald – Civil Society Ressource Person, Uganda National NGO Forum

Mr. Wafula, Chadwin Reno – Technical Representative, DLA Scientific LRD, Kenya

Mr. Wanyera, Maris – Commissioner, MFPED, Uganda

African Youth Panel 2008. Addis Ababa, Ethiopia 16-19 November 2008

Abate, Biniam Tesfaye – Youth Network for Sustainable Development (YNSD), Ethiopia

Addy, Felicia Dede – Baptist Relief and Development Agency, Ghana

Ali, Kivale Said – Kenya Union of Printing, Publishing and Paper Manufacturers and Allied Worker

Auerbach, Jess – University of Cape Town, South Africa

Foto

Bahru, Kidist – EvaSUE (Evangilical Christian Students’ and Graduates’ Union of Ethiopia)

Banda, Tayani Vincent – Youth Action in Social Economic Development, Malawi

Bounguebe, Laurina Moyi – Réseau des Jeunes Volontaires Francophone du Gabon (JVF)

Buda, Fatma Ali – Zanzibar Teachers Union

Bulanda, Diana – Rescue Mission Zambia
Ceesay, Ibrahim – Children For Children Organisation Demisie, Sayat, Ethiopia

Diamouténé, Oumar – Youth and ICTs, Mali

Dlamini, Nozipho – Esavuladlela Swaziland Scout Association

Dominic, Theresia – University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Dorothy, Aciru Monica – Action for Peace and Conflict Transformation (APCT), Uganda

Edudzie, Emmanuel – Youth Empowerment Synergy, Ghana

Enssah, Bockarie – Youth Alliance for Peace and Development (YAPAD), Sierra Leone

Fesehagidrgis, Demelash – Addis Ababa University Students Union Girma, Maraki – Commerce, Ethiopia

Ifa, Biftu, Ethiopia

Ikonye, Njoroge – Mount Kenya Youth Initiative for Ecosystem Restoration

Jawol, Vera – YARO/GV Youth Forum Project

Jumi, Patricia – GrowthAfrica Capital/Consulting, Kenya Kam, Christian – AIESEC, Cameroon

Kasenene, Robert – YouthServe Tanzania Trust

Kyalimpa, Racheal – Network Association of Youth Organisations of Uganda

Limbani, Felix – Youth Net and Counselling (YONECO), Malawi

Maina, Zipporah – Kenya Association of Manufacturers Makina, Anesu – Africa Policy Institute, Zimbabwe Malauene, Helder – Cultural Association for Sustainable Development, Mozambique

Mengisteab, Brook – AAYN, Ethiopia

Mezgebe, Yohannes – Youth Core, Ethiopia

Mtimba, Godfrey – The Standard, Zimbabwe

Muhumed, Ibrahim Abdirahman Sh. – Somaliland National Youth Organisation

Mukwaya, Grace – Africon Pty Ltd, Uganda

Nakanjako, Aidah – Uganda AIDS Commission / AfriYAN Negussie, Wubit – Ye Ethiopia Youth network

Niyibizi, Aline Aurore – Medical Students Association of Rwanda (MEDSAR)

Nkwangu, Robert – Uganda National Association of the Deaf (UNAD)

Ochen, Victor – African Youth Initiative Network (AYINET) Okoro, Owumi Kenneth – Youth Development & Peace Network Nigeria

Olawale, Rotimi – Global Youth Coalition on HIV/AIDS Ousmane, Maman Ibrahim – Association Nigérienne pour la Promotion des Jeunes
Polepole, Humphrey – Tanzania Youth Coalition

Ransom, Erinn – Ashesi University College, Ghana

Saleh, Shaymaa Zaghlool Reyad – Federation of Egyptian Youth NGO\’s

Segirinya, Hannington – Uganda Red Cross Society Sigudlha, Alfred Muzwakhe – Southern African Youth Movement

Sitawa, Silvya – The African Women’s Development and Communications Network (FEMNET)

Sitini, Bertin – AERG (Association Des Etudiants Rescapes Du Genocide Au Rwanda)

Tassaw, Saba Badi – Central Medium Clinic Tendai, Madanzi – Midlands State University, Zimbabwe

Tjitaura, Jeanetha – National Youth Council of Namibia

Wit, Eyob, Ethiopia

Yigzaw, Amlake – Gender Club, Ethiopia

Copenhagen Consensus 2008, Youth Forum. Copenhagen, Denmark 26-28 May 2008

Abatayo, Anna Lou Abao

Agbodjah, Lily Sena

Aguirre, Yalani Catarina Zamora

Akiy, Zacheaus Zeh

Annor, Veronica

Aramburo, Michiko Kyo

Battisti, Michele

Bircan, Deniz

Bongololo, Temwa Grace

Burns, Michael Owen

Butcher, Leah Clarke

Calisir, Muhammed Fatih

Cao, Yining

Ching’andu, Annette Mulanga

Chirinda, Ngonidzashe

Commey, Alexandra Naa Adjeley

Corbi, Raphael Bottura

Deras, Kirsten Gabriela Funes

Ditai, James

Dumesnil, Choralyne Marcelle Renee

Ejjeh, Subhi Fahid

Flores, Leon III German

Goel, Tanu

Gupta, Soumya

Habibi, Zaki

Haider, Nazia

Harinthabima, Suryagama

Hossain, Shanawez

Irawan, Kiagus Muhammad Harry Robby

Jaquez, Carmen del Rasario Avila

Kara, Okan

Karackattu, Joe Thomas

Keeler, Kent George Edwin

Kellett, Jenny

Konkov, Alexander

Laksmi, Jeanette Francisca

Foto

Lau, Ngai Wan Fontane

Leung, Ka Yan

Li, Feng

Ma, Xin

Makubalo, George Vusa McEwen, Anne Margaret

Meng, Martina

Mheirat, Ghaleb Mashhour A. El Mohamad, Juita Binti

Mugisha, Faith Ahabyoona Mulder, Stephen John

Nayak, Bibhu Prasad

Nduna, Mzikazi

Nguyen, Vy Diep Quy Nhemachena, Charles Nkhonjera, Patnice

Olayres, Jacquelyn Jose Oonhapattana, Supreeda Pradeep Kumar, Jena

Ptitsyn, Andrei V.

Rashid, Iftikhar Arman Ravanilla, Nico Masulit

Riley, Harriet Lucille Sagarnaga, Marcela Alejandra Salnykova, Nastia Sandulescu, Smaranda Ileana Santos, Eric Costa dos Shahnaz, Rizwana
Sharma, Shruti

Singh, Manisha

Soedibjo, Nadine Kok Lin Staley, Robert Christopher Stern, Rinashe

Sutherland, Charlotte

Tan, Shuai

Thomas, Damani Berhane Tsevegjav, Bulganmurun Tuheirwe, Doreen

Wang, Xuefei

Wolf, Thomas Helmut Yamaura, Koichi

Yappy, Stella Maris Yekosofaati, Kiyingi Zakaria, Abdul-hanan

Workshop, Washington DC, USA. 19-20 February, 2009

Mr. Akinci, Gokhan – Senior Investment Officer, Investment Climate Department, IFC

Ms. Andersen, Inger – Director, Africa Department, World Bank

Mr. Ayers, Seth – ICT Policy Specialist, Information for Development Program, World Bank

Ms. Brahmam, Maya – Senior Communications Officer, External Affairs, World Bank

Ms. Bridi, Haleh – Director, Partnerships and Advisory Services Department, IFC

Mr. Brooks, Jonathan – Policy Advisor, UNDP

Mr. Brown, Eric – Sr. Investment Officer, Africa MSME Facility, IFC

Mr. Calice, Pietro – Economist, Private Sector Operations, African Development Bank

Ms. Cunningham, Wendy – Children and Youth Coordinator, World Bank

Ms. D’Costa, Valerie – Program Manager, Information for Development Program, World Bank

Mr. Gast, Earl – Acting Head, Africa Bureau, USAID

Ms. Grace, Edith – World Bank

Mr. Iarossi, Giuseppe – Africa Private Sector & Finance Group, World Bank

Mr. Iyer, Subramaniam V. – Sector Manager, Energy, Africa Department, World Bank

Mr. Jensen, Michael Friis – Senior Economist, International Trade Department, World Bank

Mr. Kjørven, Olav – Assistant Administrator and Director, UNDP, Bureau for Development Policy

Ms. Kyte, Rachel – Vice President, IFC

Mr. Lamb, Geoff – Managing Director Public Policy, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

Mr. Larsen, Kurt – Senior Education Specialist, World Bank Institute

Ms. Lloyd, Tracy – Senior Investment Officer, General Manufacturing and Services Department, IFC

Mr. Masuoka, Toshi – Director, Corporate Advice Department, IFC

Mr. Miller, Alan – Principal Project Officer, Environment and Social Department, IFC

Ms. Mokadem, Leila – Division Manager, African Development Bank

Mr. Muasher, Marwan – Senior Vice President, World Bank External Relations

Mr. Nangia, Rakesh – Former Acting VP for the World Bank Institute, World Bank Group

Ms. Nzau-Muteta, Ginette – Chief Socio-Economist, African Development Bank

Mr. Nzongola, Tony – Senior Advisor, Ecobank Transnational Incorporated

Ms. Ono, Masumi – Office of the Deputy Secretary General (ODSG), UN

Ms. Otonglo, Caroline A. – Economist, Enterprise Analysis, IFC Mr. Palmer, Phillip – Program Economist, USAID

Mr. Patil, Pawan – Senior Economist, World Bank

Mr. Rosen, Harold – Executive Director, Grassroots Business Fund

Ms. Songwe, Vera – Advisor to Managing Director, World Bank Mr. Tamakloe, Francis – IFC

Mr. Thomas, Christopher – Sector Manager for Education, Africa Region, World Bank

Ms. Uy, Marilou – Sector Director, World Bank, Africa Financial and Private Sector Department

Foto

Mr. Vis, Thomas – Senior Risk Management Officer, Economics and Policy Group, MIGA

Mr. Wasieleiwski, John – Office of Development Credit, USAID

Workshop, Tswalu, South Africa. 15-17 March, 2009

Mr. Conceição, Orlando da – Executive Director, Confederation of Mozambican Business Associations (CTA) Ms. Erwin, Robynne – Chief Executive Officer, SmartXChange

Mr. Gil-Casares, Ramón – Ambassador, Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mr. Herbert, Ross – Research Fellow, South African Institute of International Affairs

Dr. Jerome, Afeikhena – Coordinator, Economic Governance and Management, African Peer Review Mechanism Secretariat

Mr. Kabundi, Mpenga – Deputy Director, International Labour Organisation (ILO)

Mr. Karekezi, Stephen – Executive Director, Energy, Environment and Development Network for Africa

Mr. Kaufmann, Ralph von – Director, Capacity Strengthening, Forum for Agricultural Research in Africa (FARA)

Mr. Makokera, Daniel – Director, Pamuzinda Productions

Hon. Massingue, Venâncio – Minister, Ministry of Science & Technology, Mozambique

Dr. McNamee, Terence – Director, Publications, Royal United Services Institute for Defence and Security Studies Ms. Momah, Julie – Centre Manager, Technology Incubation Centre, Nigeria
Dr. Muchanga, Américo – Delegate to Hon. Massingue, Ministry for Science & Technology, Mozambique

Prof. Muchie, Mammo – Professor, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa

Mr. Nkama, Isaac – National Council Member, South African Institute of International Affairs

Mr. Nziratimana, Thomas – General Manager, Government and Community Relations, Transafrica Resources

Ms. Siame, Kayula – Programme Coordinator, Private Sector Development Programme of Zambia

Prof. Solomon, Hussein – Professor, Department of Political Sciences, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Mr. Stead, Steve – Deputy Director, Brenthurst Foundation Hon. Taima, Richard – Deputy Minister, Ministry of Trade, Commerce and Industries, Zambia

Workshop, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania. 30-31 March, 2009

Dr. Raymonde, Agossou – Head of Division, Human Ressource, Science and Technology, African Union Commission

Dr. Bakri, Zeinab El – Vice President, African Development Bank

Dr. Blanke, Jennifer – Director, Global Competitiveness Network, World Economic Forum

Dr. Chengwei, Huang – Deputy Director General, International Poverty Reduction Centre in China

Mr. Clemensson, Martin – Manager, Small Enterprise Programme, ILO

Dr. Costa, Rui – Energy Policy Advisor, DG-Development, European Commission

Mr. Katera, Lucas – Director, Policy Analysis, REPOA

Ms Kasera, Leah – Special Assistant to the Deputy Chairperson, African Union Commission

Prof. King, Kenneth – Professor, University of Edinburgh, Centre of African Studies and School of Social Sciences

Dr. Kouassi, Rene N’Guettia – Director, Economic Affairs, African Union Commission

Dr. Ljungqvist, Björn – Coordinator, Young Africa Forum

Mr. Malherbe, Paul – CEO, AMSCO

Ms. Mangesho, Edine – Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Labour, Tanzania

Mr. Marzouk, Atef – Senior Policy Officer, Renewable Energy, African Union Commission

Ms. Moyo, Sipho S. – Resident Representative, African Development Bank

H. E. Mwencha, Erastus – Deputy Chairperson, African Union Commission

Dr. Mwinyimvua, Hamisi H. – President’s Office, Tanzania Mr. Ngategize, Peter – National Coordinator, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda

Dr. Pilgrim, Markus – Manager, Youth Employment Network Dr. Pitamber, Sunita – Lead Expert, Social and Economic Development, African Development Bank

Ms. Phororo, Hopolang – Deputy Director, ILO, Dar es Salaam Office

Mr. Polepole, Humphrey – Director, Tanzania Youth Coalition Mr. Rutega, Simon – CEO, Uganda Securities Exchange Ltd (USE)

Ms. Shambwe, Rehema Mhina – Senior Relationship Manager, SME, CRDB Bank PLC

Mr. Shein, Ali Mohammed – Vice President, Republic of Tanzania

Hon. Ssendaula, Gerald – Chairman, Private Sector Foundation of Uganda

Mr. Tefera, Golmame – ADC of the Deputy Chairperson, African Union Commission

Mr. Togola, Ibrahim – Director, Mali Folkecenter

Mr. Von Kaufmann, Ralph – Director, Capacity Strengthening, Forum for Agricultural Research in Africa Mr. Woollcombe, David R. – President, Peace Child International

Other Contributors

Prof. Aryeetey, Ernest – Director of ISSER, University of Ghana Ms. Baran, Carola – Consultant, Development Associates a/s Mr. Blaustein, Edgar – Consultant

Ms. Browne, Ciara – Senior Community Manager, World Economic Forum

Mr. Brønden, Carsten – Consultant

Mr. Buckley, Graeme – Senior Specialist ILO

Dr. Chen, Martha – Lecturer, Harvard University/WIEGO Network

Ms. Coenjaerts, Claudia – Chief, Management Support Unit, Employment Sector, ILO

Foto

Ms. Danielsen, Annemette – Consultant

Ms. Darroll, Chris – Executive Director, SBP

Mr. Dyring Christensen, Jens – Youth Entrepreneurship Specialist, ILO

Ms. Evans-Klock, Christine – Director, Skills and Employability Department, ILO

Mr. Garcia-Fragio, Antonio – Head of Infrastructure and Private Sector Department, DG Development, European Commission

Dr. Gibbon, Peter – Senior Researcher, Danish Institute for International Studies

Dr. Gough, Kate – Associate Professor, University of Copenhagen

Mr. Grosen, Jakob – Consultant, Development Associates a/s Mr. Halberg, Niels – Director, International Centre for Research in Organic Food Systems

Ms. Hanouz, – Margareta Drzeniek, Director, Senior Economist, Global Competitiveness Network World Economic Forum

Prof. Hansen, Henrik – Professor, University of Copenhagen Prof. Herbst, Jeffrey – Professor, University of Miami

Prof. Humphrey, John – Professor, Institute of Development Studies, University of Sussex

Mr. Iyer, Vijay – Energy Manager for Africa, World Bank

Mr. Jensen, Mogens – Consultant, Omega Consulting

Dr. Jeppesen, Søren – Associate Professor, Copenhagen Business School

Prof. Juma, Calestous – Professor, Harvard Kennedy School Dr. Kovsted, Jens – Senior Analyst, Copenhagen Business School

Mr. Kiernan, Mike – Consultant

Mr. Kimani, John – AFREPREN, Kenya

Mr. Kvorning, Jens – Head of Department, Danish Federation of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises

Mr. Larsson, Kjell – Energy Advisor, DG Development, European Commission

Mr. Lindahl, Jakob – External Lecturer, Roskilde University Prof. Lyakurwa, William – Executive Director, Africa Economic Research Consortia

Mr. Mann, Philip – Consultant

Mr. Majoro, Lugard – AFREPREN, Kenya

Mr. Mackenzie, Gordon – Clean Energy and Development Coordinator, Risø National Laboratory for Sustainable Energy Technical University of Denmark – DTU

Ms. Muguti, Elisabeth – AFREPREN, Kenya

Dr. McNamee, Terence – Director, Publications, Royal United Services Institute for Defence and Security Studies Mr. Mutio, Julius – Coordinator Small Enterprise Programme, ILO

Dr. Nygaard, Ivan – Senior Energy Planner, UNEP-Risoe Centre for Energy, Climate, and Sustainable Development Dr. Ponte, Stefano – Senior Researcher, Danish Institute for International Studies

Dr. Rasmussen, Kjeld – Associate Professor, University of Copenhagen

Prof. Schmitz, Hubert – Professor, Institute of Development Studies, University of Sussex

Mr. Simony, Ole – Consultant, Development Associates a/s Ms Simpson, Joni – Specialist and Coordinator, Women and Youth, ILO

Ms. Sørensen, Anne Marie – Chief Coordinator, Danish Development Research Network

Mr. Takada, Minoru – Energy and Environment Group, UNDP Mr. Tanburn, Jim – Consultant

Prof. Tarp, Finn – Professor, University of Copenhagen Prof. Temu, Andrew – Professor, Sokoine University of Agriculture, Tanzania.

Prof. Trejos, Alberto – Professor, INCAE

Mr. Wal, Fritz van der – Senior Policy Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Netherlands

Mr. Østergaard, Johannes – Chief Advisor, Danish Agricultural Council

Danish Agricultural Council

Danish Chamber of Commerce

Danish Federation of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises Danish Institute for International Studies

DanChurchAid    

EARTH University    

Eastern and Southern African Business Membership Organisation Network and Confederation of Danish Industry (DI)

ENRECA HEALTH    

Faculty of Life Sciences, University of Copenhagen

NGO Forum

Trade Unions in Africa (ITUC) and The Danish Confederation of Trade Unions (LO)

Universities Denmark

Young Enterprise

The Secretariat of the Africa Commission

Head of Secretariat, Mr. Casper Klynge

Chief Technical Advisor, Mr. Morten Elkjær Head of Communications, Mr. Esben Q. Harboe Head of Section, Ms. Elsebeth Søndergaard Head of Section, Mr. Adam Ravnkilde

Head of Section, Ms. Lena Hothes

Head of Section, Dr. Thilde Langevang

Head of Section, Mr. Sigurd Halling  Senior Advisor, Mr. René Karottki

Head of Section, Mr. Alexander Ege

Head of Section, Ms. Lene Mandel

Head of Section, Mr. Bjarke Larsen

Project Assistant, Ms. Astrid Folkmann Bonde Project Assistant, Mr. Michael Karlsen

Project Assistant, Ms. Gertrud Kümmel Nielsen




This page forms part of the publication 'Realising the Potential of Africa’s Youth' as chapter 22 of 25
Version 1.0. 09-06-2009
Publication may be found at the address http://www.netpublikationer.dk/um/9336/index.htm

 

 
 
 
 
  Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark © | www.um.dk