Royal danish ministry of foreign affairs - Go to the frontpage of um.dk   Publication  
 
 
     
 
 

Annex D Persons Met

CASE STUDY 1 GOVERNANCE & ACCOUNTABILITY, ANTI-CORRUPTION

CSOs

Robinah Kaitiritimba, Executive Director, Uganda Network of Health Users/ Consumers Organisation (UNHCO)

Gilbert Musnguzi, Capacity Building officer, Anti-Corruption Coalition Uganda (ACCU)

Patrick Tumwebaze, Executive Director, Uganda Debt Network

Justus Rugambwa, Executive Director, Development Network of Indigenous Voluntary Associations (DENIVA

Fred Mwesigye, Executive Director, FENU

Richard Ssewakiryanga - Executive Director, National NGO Forum

Arthur Bainomugisha, Director, Research, ACODE

Benson Ekwe, Executive Director, Public Affairs Centre Uganda

David Okello, Project officer, Teso Anti-Corruption Coalition

Oriokot Francis, Ag. Programme Director, Teso Anti-Corruption Coalition

Kiyai Jane, Programme Officer. Teso Anti-Corruption Coalition

Okello Amos, Project Officer, TEDDO, Soroti

Government

Hon. Kassiano E. Wadri, Chairperson, Public Accounts Committee, Parliament of Uganda

Angela Bafokuzara, Deputy Director, Ethics Education, Directorate of Ethics and Integrity

Smith Byakora, Principal Inspectorate Officer, Inspectorate of Government

Ongetho Poul Maxwell, Director, Corporate Support Executive, Office of the Auditor General

Sulaiman Kiggundu, Principal Economist, Parliamentary Budget Office, Parliament of Uganda

Monica Mudondo, Technical Monitoring Officer, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development

Dr. Francis Runumi\Commissioner, Health Policy Planning, Ministry of Health

Godfrey Arnold Dhatemwa, Commissioner, Education Planning Department, Ministry of Education

DPs

Sam Kajoba, Senior Programme Officer, Royal Norwegian Embassy

David Okello, Programme Officer, (Voice and Accountability), Democracy Governance Facility

Cate Najuma, Programme Executive, Irish Aid

Daniel Muwolobi, Governance Advisor, Irish Aid

Local Government

Dr. Okadhi Charles Stephen, District Health officer, Soroti District

Etoyu Michael, District Education Officer, Soroti District

James Acela, Chairperson LC3, Soroti

Ojur Paul, Vice-Chairperson, Soroti District

Grace okello Sec. Community Based Services

Aceng Theopista, Assistant Community Development Officer, Lira Sub-County

Mr. Abwola Jasper, Senior Education Officer, Lira District Local Government

Ogwang Eyang, Vice-Chairperson Lira District

Ekang Henry, Youth Councillor

Medina Okeng Councillor

Otuka Anthony, Lira District Local Government

District Focus Group Discussion (Lira) Accountability and Governance

William Achol, Director, COBRACRUSADE

Alele Vincent, Programme Manager, CRO Lira

Aali Stephen, Coordinator, ABRUCO

Atepo Joseph, Director, RIDF

Odongo Charles, Sec. General, UCAA

Etim Betty, Transparency International Volunteer

Abeja Dorcus, Programme Officer, CPA Lira

Aiso Martha

Geidl Officer, Peace Project, Women Peace Initiative Uganda

Otim Alfred, Crime prevention

Community Consultation

CASE STUDY 2 GENDER BASED LEGISLATION

National CSOs

Rita Atukwasa, Uganda Women Parliamentary Association (UWOPA)

Betty Ikanza Kasiko, Uganda Women’s Network (UWONET)

Sarah Kerwegi, The Uganda Association of Women Lawyers (FIDA Uganda)

Stella Biwaga,The Uganda Association of Women Lawyers (FIDA Uganda)

Racheal Nakyazze,The Uganda Association of Women Lawyers (FIDA Uganda)

Christine Musuya, Centre for Domestic Violence Prevention (CEDOVIP)

Solomy Awiidi, MIFUMI

Anthanasius Oguti, MIFUMI

Government

Cresecent Turinawe, Ministyr of Gender, Labour ad Social Development

Rachel Odoi, Justice Law and Order Secretariat (JLOS)

Roselyn Karugonjo, Uganda Human Rights Commission (UHRC)

Florence Ochago, Uganda Law Reform Commission (ULRC)

DPs

Carol Kego Laker, Gender Advisor, Irish Aid

Agnes Ndamata, Programme Manager, DFID

Mona Ugerboek, Austrian Embassy

Judith Maas, Royal Netherlands Embassy (RNE)

Maureen Nahwera, Embassy of Sweden, Sida

David Okello, Democratic Governance Facility (DGF)

Kamilla Halvorsdatter Kolhus, Norwegian Embassy

International NGO

Lillian Mpabulungi Ssengoba, Care International in Uganda

Soroti District Interviews:

Florence Adong (Inspector), Uganda Police Force Child and Family Protection Unit, CPS Soroti

Margaret Emurai Acaya, District Community Development Officer

Simon Opado Otija, Vice Chairperson & Secretary for Children Women & Youth

Soroti District Focus Group Discussion/Meeting:

Samuel Herbert Arimon, Advocats sans Frontieres (ASF)

Catherine Imede, Soroti Catholic Diocese Integrated Development Organisation

Doreen Deborah Elaju, Teso Religious Leaders Efforts for Peace & Reconciliation

Esther Ilenyo Omiat, Teso Women Peace Activists

Peter Eceru, Teso Legal Aid Project

Everlyn Odiit, Nakatunya Women’s Efforts to Eradicate Poverty Association

Lira District Interviews:

Elwii Joseph, Officer in Charge, Police Post Barapwo

Theopista Aceng, Assistant Community Development Officer, Ojwina Sub-County

Susan Akaly, Resident District Commissioner, Lira

Francis Okello, District Planner, Lira District Local Government

Jolly Acen, Senior Community Development Officer & Gender Officer, Lira District Local Government

Jennifer Opio, Secretary for Community Based Services & Women’s Councillor for Ojwina Sub-County, Lira District Council

CASE STUDY 3 FORESTRY GOVERNANCE

Fiona F. Driciru, Community Partnership Specialist, NFA

Rebecca Ssabaganzi, Forestry Officer, Wakiiso District

Hon. Alex Ruhundam Parliament Committee on Environment & Natural Resources

Margaret Adata, Assistant Commissioner, Forest Sector Support Departmnet, MoWE

Judith Ahabwa Kiyingi, Sector Manager, Ecotourism and Community Partnerships, NFA

National CSOs

Dr. Pricilla Nyadoi, Uganda Wildlife Society (UWS)

Michael Wamuntu, CODECA-REPA II

Moses Nyango, CODECA

Moses Obed Cen, CODECA

Frank Muramuzi, Executive Director, NAPE

David Kureeba, Project Officer, Forests and Bio diversity, NAPE

Shillah Kyomugisha, Gender Officer, NAPE

Samson Akankiza Mpira, Senoir Programme Officer, Environmental Alert

Ceasar Kimbugwe Programme Assistant

Onesmus Mugyenyi, Director, ACODE

Okia Clement, UGADEN (Uganda Agroforestry Development Network)

Brenda Mwebaze, Uganda Network for Collaborative Forest Associations (UNETCOFA)

Denis Mujun, National Forestry Resources Research Institute (NAFORR)

Dr. Charles Walaga, Executive Director, Environmental Alert (UFWG Secretariat)

Dr. Wilson Kasolo (Chair person UFWG), Nyabyeya Forestry College

Media Representatives

Mark Muhumuza, CEO Magazine

Rosebell Kagumire, Blogger/Chanel 16

Muhereza Kyamuterera, CEO Magazine

Moses Taremwa,The Observer

Paul Busharizi,The New Vision

Grace Natabaalo, ACME,

Umar Weswala, Blogger/The Torch

International NGOs

Violet, Care International

Edith, Care International

Sara Okware, Oxfam

DPs

Buikwe District

Mathais Mulinte, District Deputy Chief Administrative Officer

Kimera Badru, Parish Chief, Najjembe Sub-County

Halimu Sempijja, Resident Najjember Sub-County

Lukyamuzi Mutalibi, Speaker, Najjembe Sub-County

Moses Balimunsi, District Forestry Officer

FGD Buikwe

Lukyamuzi Mutwalibi , CFM Coordinator, Ssese Community Conservation & Development Association

Alice Mukasa, Chirperson, LC1. Twekembe Kasokoso Women’s Group, Kasokoso Village

Mosese Lwabi, Nagembe Community Members Network

Godfrey Birungi Ajiambo, Vice Chairperson, COFSDA

Abdalla Kanyike, Chariman, Kayagi Kauku 2, Development Conservation Association

Gregory Kabugo, Wassawa Conservation and Development Association, WACODA,

Ibrahim Tibagwire, Farmer

Ngobi Luyobi, NACOBA

John Tabula, Chairperson COFSIDA CFM

Luke Higeny, NEPADEG, Nsankya A Village

Robert Lutaya, MAFICO

Hussein Kato, MAFICO, Waswa Village

Asumani Serunyigo, WAKACA, Wabulongo Village

Ngondwe Lubega, Nagojje Community Based Bio Diversity Association, (NACOBA)

Halimu Sempijja, Ssese Community Conservation, Ssese-Nsankya Village

REGISTRATION LIST FORM – JOINT DONOR CSO POLICY DIALOGUE STUDY WORKSHOP

28TH FEBRUARY 2012, PROTEA HOTEL.

  NAME ORGANISATION
1 Nakasirye Alice Norah FENU
2 Birabwa Elizabeth Aliro Economic Policy Research Centre
3 Josua Burkart HORIZONT3000
4 Diana Kagere Mugerwa CEDOVIP
5 Brenda Mwebaze UNETCOFA
6 Nimpamya Enock Action Coalition on Climate Change (ACCC)
7 Sten Andreasen CARE INTERNATIONAL UGANDA
8 Grace Natabaalo African Centre For Media Excellence
9 Umar Wefula The Torch Newsletter
10 Ogeretho Paul Maxwell Office of the Auditor General
11 Ahebwa Judith Kiyingi NFA
12 Priscilla Nyondo Uganda Wildlife Society
13 Osinde Wor MGLSD
14 Josephine Nsubuga-Mugra Independent Development Fund
15 Muhuta Akintore Mathias CAO BIUKWE DIST. LOCAL Govt.
16 Levi A. Etwodu National Forestry Authority
17 Sylivia Kyomuhendo Uganda Women Parliamentary Association. (UWOPA)
18 Twesigye Bashir Civic Response on Environment & Development
19 Irene Semasaazi Gamukama The Province of Church of Uganda Health Dept.
20 Bernard Sabiti Development Research and Training (DRT)
21 Mwanja Gertrude MOFPED
22 Simon Knapp ADA
23 Bazira Henry Water Governance Institute (WGI)
24 Richard Okuku Uganda Local Gov’ts Association
25 Robert Nabanyimya Private Sector Forestry
26 Nyago Moses COPECA
27 Sanne Frost Helt Danida
28 Betty Kasiko UWONET
29 Solomy Awiidi MIFUMI
30 Oguti Athanasius MIFUMI
31 Kiwanuka Willy C/M LC III Najembe
32 Ruth Ssekandi UHRC
33 Freda Nalumansi-Mugambe UHRC
34 Goeffrey Wambuya NUCAC
35 Angella M. T. Bafokuzara Director for Ethics & Integrity office of the president
36 Monica Kawongo MOFPED
37 Mona Ugerboeck Austrian Embassy
38 Patrice Tumwine HURINET-Int
39 Agaba Adellah UDN
40 Clement Okia Makerere University
41 Kamese G. N. NAPE
42 Opolo E. Peace ART for Children
43 Lutaaya Robert Mabira Integrated Community Organisation
44 Robert Kungujje MAFICO



This page forms part of the publication 'Support to Civil Society Engagement in Policy Dialogue' as chapter 16 of 19
Version 1.0. 07-01-2013
Publication may be found at the address http://www.netpublikationer.dk/um/11194/index.htm

 

 
 
 
 
  Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark © | www.um.dk