Royal danish ministry of foreign affairs

Annex D List of People Met

Education Position Organisation
Government
Muffad Choudhury Additional Secretary National Commission for United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO)
Q.K Ahmed Deputy Chair National Education Formulation Committee
Shyamal Kanti Ghose DG Directorate of Primary Education (DPE)
M Yahya DD Programme DPE
Monidra Nath Roy Director, Planning DPE
Mahbubun Nahar Joint Secretary and Director, Planning DPE
Abdur Rouf Choudhury Director, Administration DPE and Joint Secretary
Al’Haj Momtaz Begum MP and Chair Parliamentary Education Standing Committee on primary and non-formal education
Civil Society
Rasheda K Choudhury Executive Director CAMPE, Coalition of NGOs in Education
Tasneem Akhtar Deputy Director CAMPE
Tapon Kumar Das Programme Manager
EFA Partnership and Institution Development
CAMPE
Mostafizur Rahman Programme Manager, Policy Advocacy and Mass Communication Unit CAMPE
Dr Manzur Ahmed Advisor Institute of Education and Development BRAC University BU-IED
Dr Erum Marium Director BU-IED
Khondaker Lutful Khaled Manager Education, Social Development and Economic Justice ActionAid Bangladesh
Dr M. Ehsanur Rahman ED Dhaka Ashania Mission (DAM)
Shafiqur Rahman Programme Director DAM
Dewan Shorabuddin Deputy Director DAM
Hamim Deputy Project Director, Unique Project DAM
Zahin Ahmed ED Friends in Village Development Bangladesh
Habibur Rahman Education Advisor Save the Children Alliance
Shafiqul Islam Director BRAC Education Programme
FGD with TeachersAssociations   Abdur Rahman Bacchu, General Secretary, Bangladesh Non-government Primary Teachers Association

Shamsul Huq Shikdar, Secretary Publicity, Bangladesh Non-government PrimaryTeachers Association

Mohd. Mahbubul Alam, Secretary General, Bangladesh Registered Primary Schools

M. Siddiqur Rahman, Upazila Samity

Jublina Begum, Bangladesh Graduate Primary Teachers Association, Dhaka

Shahnaz Begum, Bangladesh Graduate Primary Teachers Association, Dhaka

Alokdar Mohd Siraj, Upazila Committee, Gopalganj

Mohd. Alamgir Khan, Bangladesh Registered Primary Schools
Resource Persons
Roushan Jahan Researcher and Member National Education Watch Advisory Committee

Women for Women

Bangladesh Mahila Parishad
Hilary Thornton Director Verulum Associates
DPs
Tahsinah Ahmed Senior Programme Officer SDC
Bob Snider Second Secretary, Development CIDA, Canadian Embassy
Tahera Jabeen Senior Development
Advisor
CIDA, Canadian Embassy
Ali Shahiduzzaman Education Advisor CIDA, Canadian Embassy
Monica Malakar Senior Programme Officer SIDA
CHT Land Rights
Donors
Nicolas Simmard Director Planning CIDA (email only)
Hossain Shaid Shumon Cluster Leader CHT Development Facility UNDP (former Danida Human Rights
& Good Governance programme officer)
Sazzad Hossain Manager CHT projects MJF
Masud Rana
Coordinator CHT Projects Shiree
Government
Maruf Rashid Khan District Land Officer, District Land Office, Rangamati
Sukrity Ranjan Chakma National District
Coordinator CHT Rural
Dev Project Officer
CHT Rural Develpoment Project, Rangamati
M. Rahman Land Officer Rangamati Sadar Upazila
Prodip Chakma Asstt. Land Officer Rangamati Sadar Upazila
PR Chakma Former Joint Secretary Ministry of Relief & Rehabilitation
Binoy Kumar Dewan Former Advisor to President Ershad
Gautam Kumar Chakma Counselor CHT Regional Council
Shantu Larma Chairman CHT Regional Council (Chair Adivasi Council)
Nirupa Dewan Member (CHT reponsible) National Human Rights Commission
Civil society
Sujit Dewan Headman Rangamati 115 Unit Traditionally responsible for land and para-Govt. (Government pays monthly honorarium)
Suranjit Dewan Chairperson As above
B.K. Dewan Former Chairperson Headman Association
Bijoy Niketon Chakma CS leader and activist  
Buddi Shatta Chakma Member BAF
Dr. Sujit Chakma Member PCJSS
Sonjib Drong Secretary General BAF
Hana Shams Coordinator CHT Commission
Chaitali Tripura Former Chairperson HWF
Chanchona Chakma Action Chair & organising secretary HWF
Zami Chakma Member and student HWF
Nipu Chakma Member and student HWF
Nelly Bom Member  
Oishis Mong Member and student HWF
Hiram Mitra Chakma Chair PCP
Dipong Khisa Vice Chair PCP
Shupon Chakma Member and student PCP
Trijunia Chakma Member and student PCP
Mong Yai Member PCP
CHT programmes
Owishorja Chakma District Manager UNDP- Rangamati
Biplab Chakma Programme Manager UNDP-Rangamati
Benedict Rozario Executive Director Caritas
Francis Sarker Development Director Caritas
Shamsul Huda Executive Director Association for Land Reform and Development (ALRD)
Rowshan Jahan Moni Deputy Director ALRD
Local governance
Donors
Sohel Ibn Ali Programme Manager Swiss Development Cooperation (Dhaka)
Mohammed Arif Hossen Khan Programme Manager
Governance Monitoring
Manusher Jonno Foundation
(CSO Fund Manager for DFID)
Shahin Kauser Deputy Programme Manager (CARTA focal point) Manusher Jonno Foundation
(CSO Fund Manager for DFID)
Ziaul Karim Programme Manager
Responsive Governance
Manusher Jonno Foundation
(CSO Fund Manager for DFID)
Shaheen Anam Executive Director Manusher Jonno Foundation (CSO Fund Manager for DFID)
Rehana Khan Programme Officer Embassy of Sweden
Montarin Mahal Aminuzzaman Senior Programme Officer Royal Danish Embassy
H. M. Nazrul Islam Senior Programme Officer Governance Royal Danish Embassy
LGAs
Shamim Al Razi Secretary General Municipal Association of Bangladesh
(MAB)
Mahbubur Rahman Tulu President Bangladesh Union Parishad Forum
Dalar Kumar Saha Office Manager Bangladesh Union Parishad Forum
Biplab Chandra Mahanta Finance & Accounts Officer Bangladesh Union Parishad Forum
LG projects/programmes
Tirtha Sarathi Sikder Deputy National Coordinator SHARIQUE (SDC funded project)
Wazed Feroj Chief Coordinator Promoting Democratic and Decentralised
Governance (PDDG)
(Danida funded)
Mark Ellery Water and Sanitation Specialist ( Horizontal Learning Programme) The World Bank
Syed Khaled Ahsan Institutional Development Specialist & Coordinator PROLOG The World Bank
Jerome Sayre Chief of Party Strengthening Democratic
Local Governance (USAID funded)
Zarina Rahman Khan Deputy Chief of Party Strengthening Democratic
Local Governance (USAID funded)
Md Sydur Rahman Molla Programme Analyst UNDP
Tofail Ahmed Local Governance Advisor UNDP
Colin Risner Executive Director Shiree
Shazia Ahmed Head Advocacy Shiree
NGOs/CSOs
Swapan Guha Joint Executive Director Rupantar (CSO)
Rafiqul Islam Khokan Joint Executive Director Rupantar (CSO)
Safia Programme Director Grass roots Women Leadership Project (GWLP Phase 4 2011-2014 (SDC funded project of Rupantar)
Sutapa Bedajna Programme Director Urban Governance Project (UGP 2004-2012)
(DFID funded through MJF project of Rupantar)
FGD with 16 members from seven union level NBK groups, Khulna District Nari Bikas Kendra   Nari Bikas Kendra (Women’s Development Association), supported by Rupantar
Badiul Alum Majumdar Global Vice President & Country Director The Hunger Project
Shujan (Movement for Good Governance)
Mohsin Ali Executive Director Wave Foundation (CSO)
Governance Advocacy Forum
Asgar Ali Sabri Head Social Development and Economic Justice Sector ) ActionAid Bangladesh (INGO
Zakir Hossain Sarker   ActionAid Bangladesh (INGO)
Aamanur Rahman Senior Manager Just and Democratic Governance ActionAid Bangladesh (INGO)
FGD with 11 members
of the Forum, Khulna City, Khulna Nagorik (Citizen) Forum
  Khulna Nagorik (Citizen) Forum supported by Rupantar
Iftekharuzzaman Executive Director Transparency International Bangladesh
Mazharul Islam Head Governance
Porgramming
BBC MediaAction
Local Government bodies
FGD with 1 City Councillor,
1 Planning Officer,
1 Health Officer,
Khulna City
City Council Khulna City Corporation
FGD with 4 UP chairmen,
1 woman general seat member, 4 reserved seat members, 4 male UP members , 2 administrative secretaries ( total 16)
Khulna District
UP Chair , members & administration Union Parishads in Khulna District
Amarul Islam Salin UP Chairman Balamghar UP, Gaibandha
Alhajj M.G. Mostafa UP Chairman Singimari UP, Lalmonirhat
Md Hazrat Ali UP Chairman
President BUPF
Rajshahi District
Godagari UP, Rajshahi
Food security
Government
Pius D. Costa Additional Secretary Ministry of Food ( former member & involved in Food Policy 2008)
Civil Society
Dr M.A, Sobhan Consultant Ubing
Farhat Jahan Manager – Food Secirity Porgramme ActionAid Bangladesh
Sukanta Sen Executive Director Bangladesh Resource Centre for Indigenous Knowledge (BARCIK)
Shankor Mrong Coordinator BARCIK
Mark Halder Executive Director Koinonia
Milton Banik Programme Coordinator Koinonia
Babaton Shingh Chief Accountant Koinonia
Juliet Baroi Porgramme Manager Koinonia
Nelson Sarker Director – Microfinance Koinonia
Shamsul Huda Executive Director Association for Land Reform and Development (ALRD)
Rowshan Jahan Moni Deputy Director ALRD
Participant Observation
Local governance
ActionAid and UN Women Workshop ’
Youth Expectations of Women Elected Leaders’
March 10th 2012, Dhaka
MAB Interaction with US delegates (supported by Danish Embassy funded PDDG ) February 2nd 2012, Dhaka
Education
’Meet the Minister’ Programme facilitated by CAMPE January 25th 2012, Dhaka
Participants in Media Workshop 17th March 2012
  Participant Media
1. Shaheen karim Daily Jugantor
2. Habibur Rahman Naya Daily Jugantor
3. Yasmin Pear Dialy Ittefak
4. Penrul Islam  
5. Hasibul Anam Daily Sun
6. Md Ahamed Ullah Daily Sun
7. Choudhury Mohd. Azizur Rahman Daily Sobuj Sylhet
8. Manjur Ahmed The Dialy Alor Sayat
9. MH Manik Muslim Times
10. Rajbangeshi Roy Daily Samakal
11. M. Ahmed PrimenewsBD.com
12. Foyaz Zulfikar On-line News
13. Opuleo Online News
14. S.M Shahriar  
15. Kamrul Hasan Monjur Massline Media
Typology of CSOs directly participating in the Bangladesh Case studies
Network INGO NGO Professional Association/ Union Citizen Forum Media
Primary Education
CAMPE ActionAid

Save the Children

Transparency International (Bangladesh)
Dhaka Ahsania Mission

Friends in Village Development (FIVDB)

BRAC

BRAC University Institute of Education and Development (BU-IED)
Teachers Unions National Education

Watch Advisory Committee
TV

Print media
Local Government
Horizonta lLearning Programme network

Loko Kendro
ActionAid

Helvetas Swiss Intercooperation

Transparency International (Bangladesh)
The Hunger Project

Wave Foundation

Rupantar

Democracy Watch

Nijera kori

Steps Towards Development

Prip Trust

Massline Media
Municipal Associatio nof Bangladesh

Bangladesh Union Parishad Forum
Nari Bikesh Kendra

Nagorik Forum

Shujan
TV

Print media

BBC World Service

Trust
CHT land rights
Parbata Chattagram Jana Samhiti Samiti

Hill Women Federation

Parbata Chatra Parishad

Bangladesh Adivasi Forum
United Nations Development Program: Chittagong Hill Tracts Development Facility

United Nations Development Program: Chittagong Hill Tracts Development Facility

MJF
Shiree – Chittagong Hill Tracts

Chittagong Hill Tracts Commission

Caritas Bangladesh

Association for Land & Development

Massline Media Center
National Human Rights Commission University/ College Students

Civil Society individuals
TV

Print media
Food Security
South Asian Food Sovereignty ActionAid Bangladesh Association for Land & Development

Bangladesh Resource Centre for Indigenous Knowledge

Koinonia Bangladesh

Unnyan Bikalper Nitinirdharoni Gobeshona

Rangpur Dinajpur Rural

Service

Massline Media Centre
Bangladesh Resource Centre for Indigenous Knowledge (small farmers) Civil Society individuals TV

Print media
Matrix of stakeholders participating in this study
Types of stakeholder Primary education Local government CHT land rights Food security
DP SDC

CIDA

Swedish Embassy
SDC

Danida

Sida

USAID

World Bank

UNDP

Members of Local Consultative Group

Local Government
Danida

CIDA/European Commission (EC)

Shiree

Manusher Jonno Foundation (DFID)
Danida

ActionAid/EC

MISEREOR

World Relief Canada (WRC)
Funding Intermediaries   Shiree

Manusher Jonno Foundation

PRIP Trust
Shiree

Manusher Jonno Foundation
 
DP projects   Sharique (SDC)

Aparajita (SDC)

Strengthening Democratic Local Governance (USAID)

Promoting Democratic and Decentralised Governance (Danida)

Horizontal Learning Programme (World Bank)

Local Government Support Programme (World Bank/UNDP)

PROLOG (non lending technical assistance to LGSP) (SDC)

Union Parishad Governance project (UNDP, also Danida through UNDP)

Strengthening Upazila Parishad through Capacity Development Support (UNDP)
United Nations Development Program: Chittagong Hill Tracts Development Facility (EC/CIDA)

Empower People for Land, Water and Land Reform (Danida)

Ensure Sustainable Livelihood for the Extreme Poor of CHT (SHIREE)

Capacity Development and Chittagong Hill Tracts (MJF/DFID)
Strengthening International Food Security Network – Multi-Country (ActionAid & EC)

Agricultural Bio-Diversity Program with special focus on Food Security (Misereor)

Empower People for Land, Water and Land Reform (Danida)

Food Security Program (WRC)
INGO ActionAid

Save the Children

Transparency International (Bangladesh)
Transparency International, Bangladesh

ActionAid Bangladesh
United Nations Development Program: Chittagong Hill Tracts Development Facility ActionAid
NGO Dhaka Ahsania Mission

FIVDB

BRAC
Steps Towards Development

Wave Foundation

Rupantar

Khan Foundation

Democracy Watch

PRIP Trust

Hunger Project
Shiree – Chittagong Hill Tracts

Chittagong Hill Tracts Commission

Caritas Bangladesh

Association for Land & Development

Mass-line Media Center
Association for Land & Development

Bangladesh Resource Center for Indigenous Knowledge

Koinonia Bangladesh

Unnyan Bikalper Nitinirdharoni Gobeshona

Rangpur Dinajpur Rural Service
CSO Network CAMPE (Campaign for Popular Education) Governance Advocacy Forum

SUPRO (600 local NGOs)

Election Watch
Parbata Chattagram Jana Samhiti Samiti

Hill Women Federation

Parbata Chatra Parishad

Bangladesh Adivasi Forum
South Asian Food Sovereignty
Citizen Forum National Education Watch Advisory Committee Nari Bikesh Kendra

Nagorik Forum

SHUJAN
University/ College Students

Civil Society individuals
Civil Society individuals
Professional Association/ Union Teachers/ Unions Municipal Association of Bangladesh

Bangladesh Union Parishad Forum
National Human Rights Commission (?) Bangladesh Resource Centre for Indigenous Knowledge (small farmers)
Research Body BRAC University Institute for Education and Development (BU-IED) Power Participation Research Centre Association for Land & Development Bangladesh Resource Centre for Indigenous Knowledge

Ubinig
Individual activists/ opinion leaders Hilary Thornton Tofail Ahmed Jyotirindra Bodhipriya Larma

Bijoy Niketan Chakma
 
Media Media workshop Media workshop

BBC Media Action
Media workshop Media workshop
Government Dept Parliamentary Education Standing Committee on primary and nonformal education

National Commission for UNESCO

Directorate for Primary Education (DPE)
Union Parishads (representatives from x3)

Khulna City Corporation
Chittagong Hill Tracts- Regional Council

Headmen Association

District Land Office- Rangamati

Rangamati Sadar Upazila Office

Chittagong Hill Tracts- Rural Development Project

Rangamati District Council
Former Additional Secretary of Food on National Food Policy
Government convened forum SWAp Joint Annual Review Mission members

National Education Formulation Committee
  National Human Rights Commission  
DP workshop participants 25th March 2012
  Organisation Participant
1. Tahera Jabeen Senior Development Advisor CIDA, Canadian Embassy
2. Monica Malakar Senior Programme Officer Sida
3. Sohel Ibn Ali Programme Manager Swiss Development Cooperation (Dhaka)
4. Mahal Aminuzzaman Senior Programme Officer Royal Danish Embassy
5. Tomas Bergenholtz First Secretary Development Cooperation Sida
6. Karin Rohlin Counsellor Embassy of Sweden
7. Ylva Sörman Nath First Secretary Embassy of Sweden
8. Zahirul Islam Programme Officer (Health) Embassy of Sweden
9. Rehana Khan Programme Officer Human Rights & Democracy Embassy of Sweden
Top
Publication may be found at the address http://www.netpublikationer.dk/um/11191/index.htm